Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1825. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with render sill course to first floor. Square-headed openings with one-over-one (first floor) and tripartite central and flanking one-over-over (ground floor) timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

The balanced proportions of this façade of are much enlivened by the retention of a variety of timber sliding sash windows. It is believed that this building formerly served as the Poor Law Union dispensary at the beginning of the nineteenth century. The scale and composition of the facade contribute positively to the streetscape of Skibbereen.