--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1880. Now in use as a shop. Recent extensions to rear (south). Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods and uPVC eaves course. Painted smooth rendered walls, chamfered to north-east corner. Square headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and stone sills. Recent timber shopfront comprising fascia board over square-headed door opening with timber glazed door and flanked by fixed timber display windows.

Appraisal

This pleasing building forms part of a streetscape comprising shopfronts and dwellings. The massing and composition of this building ensure continuity and uniformity with other buildings in the street. The timber sash windows add much character to both the building and streetscape.