Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house, built c.1870, with shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as restaurant. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls with rendered sill course to first floor. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows, paired to east bay. Carved timber shopfront with incised pilasters on rendered bases supporting foliated scroll brackets, fascia board and cornice. Square-headed opening to east ground floor bay with timber fixed pane window and recessed timber glazed door. Square-headed opening to west ground floor bay with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

An attractive elevation exhibiting a well-crafted shopfront and timber sliding sash windows. The robust timber detailing of the shopfront is particularly noteworthy. Built as one of a pair with its neighbour to the west, the balanced proportions of these facades makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Skibbereen.