--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, formerly also in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings with diminishing two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening to ground floor with timber fixed pane window and painted stone sill. Square-headed door openings with overlight and replacement timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

The pleasing proportions of the façade, in particular the diminishing timber sliding sash windows, enlivens the form of this early nineteenth century building. Its early character, large scale and balanced composition contribute greatly to the streetscape of the town.