--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with painted stone sills, one-over-one timber sliding sash windows (first floor) and uPVC windows (second floor). Render shopfront comprising pilasters with recessed panels, capitals supporting fascia board and cornice with egg and dart mouldings. Square-headed carved timber fixed pane display window with cast-iron sill guards. Square-headed door opening to east end of shopfront with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

A pleasing building retaining its early character and form. The shopfront exhibits skilfully executed detailing, most notably the egg-and-dart moulding visible on the underside of the cornice. The scale and character of the building contribute greatly to the streetscape of the town.