--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house and shop, built c.1860, with disused shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as house. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings with uPVC windows and rendered sills. Render and timber shopfront comprising paired pilasters flanking openings with capitals supporting architrave, fascia board and cornice above. Square-headed opening with timber fixed pane display window. Square-headed door opening with overlight and replacement timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Forming part of a terrace, the pleasing proportions of this façade are much enlivened by the retention of a well-executed render shopfront to the ground floor. This terrace of houses adds rhythm and coherence to the streetscape of Skibbereen.