--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1860, with shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as offices. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with uPVC windows and rendered sills. Render shopfront comprising pilasters with moulded capitals supporting architrave, fascia board and cornice. Square-headed timber casement display window above rendered sill and stall riser. Square-headed door opening to west end of shopfront having replacement timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

The pleasing regular proportions of the façade of this terrace building are much enlivened by the retention of a well-executed render shopfront to the ground floor. This terrace of houses adds a rhythm and coherence to the streetscape and makes a positive contribution to Skibbereen’s architectural heritage.