--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached four-bay three-storey former house and office, built c.1900, with shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as office and flats. Pyramidal artificial slate roof with decorative rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted sooth rendered walls with render corbelled dentilated eaves course, moulded render quoins and render sill courses. Square-headed openings with uPVC windows throughout, having moulded render surrounds incorporating pediment head mouldings supported on scroll brackets to first floor. Round-headed openings to ground floor on north-east elevation having timber fixed pane windows and roll moulded render surrounds featuring moulded render keystones. Render shopfront comprising channelled pilasters with capitals supporting fascia board and cornice, in-filled rendered sections and square-headed timber fixed pane display windows flanked by square-headed door openings with timber panelled door and overlights.

Appraisal

This pleasing and prominently sited building of balanced proportions retains robust and skilfully executed render decoration. The inclusion of heavy classical motifs lends an air of gravity which enlivens the façade and provides interest along the streetscape.