--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace house, built c.1900, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rooflight, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered eaves course and quoin band. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and rendered sills. Carved timber shopfront comprising pilasters with capitals supporting architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed opening with timber fixed pane display window and square-headed door opening with overlight and timber glazed door. Cast-iron column visible to interior.

Appraisal

An attractive house retaining pleasing features including timber sliding sash windows and a well-executed shopfront. Built as one of a pair with its neighbouring house to north, the scale and proportions of these facades add interest and variety to the streetscape.