--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached L-plan two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1940, having projecting box bay to end bays and lean-to central porches. Lean-to extension to rear (south-west). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped slate roofs to box bay and artificial slate roof to porch. Painted roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered eaves course and sill courses. Square-headed openings having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows to south-east bay and rear elevation with tripartite openings to box bay comprising one-over-one and flanking one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Some replacement uPVC fittings to openings. Square-headed door openings with leaded stained glass overlights and timber glazed doors.

Appraisal

Built as a pair of good quality mid-twentieth century semi-detached houses, this pair retains its early form and much of its early fabric. The retention of well executed tripartite timber sash windows adds character and maintains the proportions of the façade. The scale and proportions of this structure adds interest and variety to the streetscape of Skibbereen.