--/--/--

Description

Terrace two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, rendered eaves course, render corbels to eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and aluminium casement windows. Render shopfront to ground floor comprising pilasters, capped and moulded scroll brackets with moulded architrave, fascia board and corbelled cornice. Square-headed opening with timber pane display window having arched timber tracery forming glazed corner margins. Square-headed door opening having timber glazed door and overlight with arched timber tracery forming glazed corner margins.

Appraisal

A pleasing façade retaining well-executed render detailing, most notably the delicately detailed yet robust scroll motifs to the shopfront. As part of a terrace, the vertical emphasis and balanced proportions of this façade contribute positively to the coherence of the streetscape.