Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey hotel, built c.1880, with integral square-headed carriage arch. Recent extensions to rear (north). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, eaves course and rendered coping. Painted rendered walls with moulded render name band between first and second floors. Square-headed openings having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows with stone and concrete sills and moulded render surrounds. Metal balconies to first floor. Recessed square-headed door opening with replacement double-leaf timber panel door, having recent timber surround, comprising engaged columns on square plinths supporting timber canopy with cornice and raised central camber-headed open-bed pediment.

Appraisal

The building is a reminder of the nineteenth century town which was a bustling centre of commercial activity and industry. The broad horizontal frontage makes it a notable addition to the streetscape. The render detail and timber sliding sash windows add to its character. Eldon Hotel is associated with Michael Collins (1890-1922) who held a meeting at the hotel on the morning of his assassination at Béal na Blá (22nd August 1922).