--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with shopfront to ground floor. Now vacant. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Shopfront comprising pilasters supporting entablature, fascia board and canopy, surrounding square-headed openings having timber fixed pane display window and timber glazed door.

Appraisal

Formerly part of a larger building, this narrow house is notable for its fine shopfront. This later insertions is representative of the simple, high quality design of shopfronts in the late nineteenth and earlier twentieth centuries, while its canopy was once a feature of many traditional streetscapes.