--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, uPVC rainwater goods and rooflight. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows, moulded surrounds and concrete sills. Cast-iron sill guards to ground floor, pediments and consoles to first floor openings. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround, replacement timber panelled door and fanlight.

Appraisal

A pleasing house of balanced proportions which displays unusual off-centre fenestration. It forms an integral part of the terrace and displays some of the Italianate detailing of its neighbour to the west. The retention of timber sliding sash windows adds character.