--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey former house, built c.1840, now in use as commercial premises. Pitched slate roof with uPVC rainwater goods and overhanging eaves. Rendered walls with rendered sill course to first and second storeys and rusticated render quoins. Part of carved name plaque to east between ground and first floors. Square-headed openings to first floor with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows, raised moulded surrounds, consoles and pediments. Square-headed openings to second floor with timber fixed pane display windows and raised moulded surrounds. Square-headed openings to ground floor with raised moulded surrounds, cornice, pediment, window guards and replacement casement windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight, flanked by pilasters and round-headed sidelights.

Appraisal

A fine house whose façade has an imposing presence in the streetscape. The Italianate dressings and the robustly rusticated quoins enhance the façade while a plaque, abbreviated and inscribed "ILEN VAL-", is a curious feature. The house was the birthplace of the linguist and poet Ellen Mary Clerke (1840-1906) and the astronomer and writer Agnes Mary Clerke (1842-1907).