J.J. Murphy and Company or West Cork Bottling Company

Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay double-height former brewery store, built c.1880, now is use as store. Later extensions to rear (east and north-east). Pitched slate roof with uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with render name panels. Camber-headed openings with one-over-one timer sliding sash windows, red brick block-and-start surrounds and concrete sills. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Oculi opening (south) with timber fixed pane windows and red brick surround. Camber-headed door opening (west) with red brick surrounds. Square-headed door opening (south) with rendered surround and double-leaf timber battened door.

Appraisal

This former brewery store was built as part of the Murphy brewery network. Set adjacent to the railway line, it was conveniently located to facilitate delivery from the Lady's Well Brewery in Cork city. The design of this functional building is pleasing and attention to detail is evident particularly in the opening surrounds.