Store/warehouse

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey warehouse and retail outlet, built c.1930, with disused shopfront to ground floor. Recent extension to rear (east elevation). Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with tripartite timber casement windows and concrete sills. Timber shopfront to south end of west elevation comprising pilasters supporting console brackets with pediment motifs, fascia board and cornice. Square-headed opening with single fixed pane display window. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber panelled doors and overlight.

Appraisal

This building is a prominent landmark within the streetscape and attests to the industrial heritage of the town. The timber casement windows and timber shopfront add interest to the façade.