Mill (water)

Soup kitchen

--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay three-storey mill, built c.1830, with three-bay four-storey east elevation, later two-bay two-storey extension to west elevation and recent extensions to south-west and south. Now disused. Pitched slate roofs. Roughly coursed rubble stone walls. Rendered walls to east. Square-headed openings with timber battened shutters and iron bars, having slate and render sills. Remains of loading equipment to west end of third storey. Square-headed door openings with iron lintels, sheet steel and double-leaf timber doors to north and east elevations.

Appraisal

This building's striking appearance contributes greatly to this busy streetscape and to the industrial heritage of the town. It is a prominent historical and social landmark having functioned as a soup kitchen during the Irish Famine.