--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1830. Recent extension to rear (west). Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, overlight and timber surround comprising pilasters supporting entablature. Rendered boundary walls with piers having wrought-iron gate and railings (east).

Appraisal

An imposing building set just off the main street in Skull, retaining much of its historic fabric, evident in the timber sliding sash windows and door surround. The irregular fenestration is an unusual feature of such a large scale urban building and adds much to its character and charm.