Provincial Bank of Ireland

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former bank, built c.1930, now in use as library. Later lean-to extension to rear (south). Hipped slate roof with stone finials, red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls with carved stone sill course and carved stone entablature to eaves. Rendered walls to rear. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows having block-and-start stone surrounds. Iron bars to side (east) and rear windows. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber panelled doors and overlight with stone block-and-start surround. Interior retaining timber panelling, timber glazed double-leaf door and architrave to ceiling. Rendered walls with piers to rear and sides.

Appraisal

This finely crafted building retains much of its original character. Attention to detail can be seen in the carefully executed brick work and well crafted roof. Its uniqueness within the town centre, as a red brick building, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.