Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c.1840, later in use as shop, now in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with wrought-iron signage fixings. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows, timber sills and sill guards. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight. Square-headed carriage arch with double-leaf timber glazed doors. Shopfront comprising timber panelled pilasters supporting architrave, fascia and cornice. Square-headed openings with timber fixed pane display window and window guard. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber glazed doors and overlight.

Appraisal

This large building provides an excellent contrast to the other buildings of the streetscape, due to its imposing scale and form, and the survival of its original character. The timber sliding sash windows and fine shopfront are noteworthy traditional features.