--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, now in use as shop and post office. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Shopfront comprising timber panelled pilasters with post-box aperture and consoles supporting architrave, fascia and dentillated cornice. Square-headed openings with timber fixed pane display windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber glazed doors and overlight.

Appraisal

This well-balanced building is distinguished by its finely crafted shopfront with the pilasters, moulded brackets and dentillated cornice being of particular interest. The building's historic character is further complimented by the retention of the timber sliding sash windows.