--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c.1880, now also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with wrought-iron sign fixings. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed integral arch with double-leaf timber battened doors. Recent shopfront comprising brick pilasters supporting timber fascia board. Square-headed openings with replacement display windows and brick stall risers. Square-headed door openings with timber glazed doors and overlights.

Appraisal

Despite recent alterations at ground floor level, this building retains much of its original form and adds character to the streetscape. The presence of timber sliding sash windows contributes much to its character. The integral carriage arch serves as a reminder of the provisions that were made for rear access.