--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay three-storey house and shop, built c.1890, now in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered sill courses, block-and-start quoins and corbels. Square-headed openings to first floor with replacement uPVC windows and rendered panelled pilasters supporting entablatures and pediments. Square-headed opening to second floor with replacement uPVC windows. Recent shopfronts comprising single and paired rendered fluted pilasters with consoles supporting architraves, fascia, and cornices. Square-headed openings with fixed pane display windows and panelled stall risers. Square-headed door openings with timber glazed doors.

Appraisal

A fine building, which makes a notable contribution to the streetscape, due to its imposing scale. Its five-bay three-storey storey scale indicates that it was an important building in the nineteenth century. The obvious attention to detail, seen in the render quoins, corbels and opening surrounds further enhances the building's appeal.