--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with attached lettering. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and replacement uPVC windows having concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement uPVC door. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters with consoles flanking openings and supporting architrave and fascia with awning and cornice. Square-headed window openings having tripartite segmental-headed fixed pane windows flanking timber glazed door and overlight.

Appraisal

A distinctive building set within the centre of town which retains much of its original form and character. The timber sliding sash windows and shopfront are worthy of particular note. This shopfront design is typical of the latter part of the nineteenth century, when 4x2 foot panes of glass were introduced, allowing for vertical plate glass windows with mullions.