--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house with dormer attic and integral carriage arch, built c.1870, now also in use as shop. Recent extensions to rear (north). Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, uPVC rainwater goods and corbels. Carved timber bargeboards to dormers. Painted rendered and rubble limestone walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Raised rendered surrounds to rear openings. Round-headed opening to rear with six-over-three timber sliding sash window and concrete sill with red brick and rendered surround. Shopfront comprising fluted pilasters with consoles supporting architrave, fascia and cornice. Square-headed openings with timber fixed pane windows, mullions and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with timber glazed door and overlight. Square-headed door opening with timbre panelled door with overlight and raised rendered surround. Shopfronts to carriage arch interior comprising square-headed fixed pane display windows and square-headed door openings with timber glazed doors. Square-headed carriage arch with timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This centrally located building is attractive in appearance and retains much of its original character. The variety of the dormer and timber sash windows enhances the character of the building, while the elegant shopfront and carriage arch are features of its functionality. The building is an important focal point in the town and makes a positive architectural contribution to the streetscape.