--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, now in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with uPVC rainwater goods and corbels. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings to first floor with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Round-headed door opening with timber glazed door to east elevation, accessed from carriage arch of adjoining house. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters with carved consoles supporting architrave, fascia with raised lettering and cornice. Square-headed window openings having arcaded fixed pane windows with mullions, wrought-iron sill guards and raised lettering. Square-headed door opening with timber glazed door.

Appraisal

This well proportioned building is of a form typical of traditional houses in Skull with symmetrical fenestration, centralised doorway and gabled chimneystacks. The timber shopfront enlivens the façade and gives character to the building. The retention of the timber sliding sash windows and corbels compliment the fine shopfront. The building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.