--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed openings to first floor with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed tripartite openings to ground floor with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with timber glazed door and raised rendered surrounds.

Appraisal

This attractive building is of a form typical of traditional houses in Schull with symmetrical fenestration, centralised doorway and gabled chimneystacks. The building retains its character through the retention of its windows and slate roof. These features serve to enhance the building's historic character and increase its contribution to the streetscape.