--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey public house, built c.1890. Recent extensions to the rear (north-west) and side (north-east). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks with uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with cast-iron lanterns and wrought-iron plant hangers. Square-headed openings with timber casement and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows with rendered surrounds and stone and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters with consoles supporting a timber architrave, fascia, and cornice with corbels. Square-headed opening having clear and stained glass display windows with concrete sill. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors and overlights.

Appraisal

This attractive public house retains much of its historic form and character. The simple, though well executed shopfront displays excellent craftsmanship, will the render detail articulates the openings. These details, combined with its central location, allow the building to make a positive architectural contribution to the streetscape.