--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over basement, built c.1820, later in use as shop and post office, now vacant. Hipped slate and artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with chamfered corner (south-east). Square-headed openings with one-over-one and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows with concrete sills. Square-headed opening to ground floor having replacement casement and fixed pane windows with concrete sills. Shopfront comprising square-headed openings with timber fixed pane tripartite display windows and concrete sill and square-headed door opening with timber glazed door, overlight and concrete step. Camber-headed opening to basement (east), now blocked with timber panelling.

Appraisal

This building adds both character and variation to the village. Set perpendicular to the streetscape, and displaying a basement level, it is a notable addition to the surrounding area. The chamfered corner and hipped roof mark it out from its neighbours. Though some historic fabric has been lost, it retains much of its character and charm.