--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with recent lean-to extension to rear (west). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed openings to ground floor with paired two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening with timber battened door, overlight and rendered step. Concrete platform and steps to front (east).

Appraisal

While this building displays uniqueness through variation in window openings, its regular form and style and retention of original features allow it to sit comfortably within the sequence of attractive and eye-catching buildings that make up the terrace. The slightly larger ground floor window opening with paired sashes may indicate a former commercial use.