--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with porch and canted bay to ground floor. Recent extension to south-east. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening. Porch comprises flat roof with moulded timber eaves course, square-headed one-over-one timber sliding sash windows with concrete sills and square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight. Canted-bay comprises flat roof, timber entablature, one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills.

Appraisal

A fine building, which is distinguished in the streetscape by its substantial scale and ground floor projections. This porch and canted bay demonstrate keen attention to detail as seen in the entablature, eaves course and canted bay, giving the house an eye-catching and unique appeal within the streetscape. The irregularly placed first floor fenestration adds character and charm.