--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, now disused. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and chimneystack to gable (south-east). Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, one-over-one timber sliding sash window to first floor and paired one-over-one timber sliding sash windows to ground floor with timber surround. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door.

Appraisal

The irregular facade of this building is representative of the vernacular tradition, which is rare in Dunmanway. Located on the main road, the house displays a pleasing asymmetry, with the retention of original features such as timber sash windows and timber battened door, adding to its character.