--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, now also in use as shop, with recent shopfront to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered eaves course. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows to first and second floors. Timber shopfront comprising panelled timber pilasters supporting architrave, frieze and cornice, having fixed pane display windows and timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This attractive and well kept terraced house makes a pleasing addition to the streetscape. Though altered at ground floor level with the insertion of the recent shopfront, the upper levels retain their traditional simple character.