--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with timber shopfront inserted to ground floor, and having recent additions to rear (south). Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls to front elevation, rendered and red brick walls to rear. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills to first and second floors of front elevation with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings to rear elevation with concrete sills and replacement uPVC casement windows. Shopfront comprising pilasters flanking openings and supporting architrave, cornice, and frieze with raised render. Square-headed recessed opening with timber panelled reveal, double-leaf timber glazed doors and single-pane overlight. Square-headed opening with replacement timber panelled door and single-pane overlight, leading to upper floors.

Appraisal

This well kept house is an integral part of the north terrace overlooking the marketplace and is a good example of the reserved architectural detailing of the period. A fine timber shopfront enlivens the façade and together with the timber sliding sash windows adds character to both building and streetscape.