Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, former also in use as shop, now in use as library. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, uPVC and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters flanking openings and supporting architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window openings over rendered stall risers with fixed four-pane display windows. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled door and overlight to east end, leading to upper floors, and double-leaf timber panelled door with overlight to shop.

Appraisal

This well kept former house and shop which is an excellent example of the mixed used building type which was once a feature of Irish towns. An integral part of a terrace, this terrace was once both home and workplace for the owners of these fine buildings. The fine shopfront is a particularly striking and attractive addition to the streetscape.