Town/county hall

Town/county hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey town hall, dated 1882, comprising eight-bay side elevation, with two-bay two-storey block to rear, and having canted entrance block with scalloped stepped gable to front (south), added c. 1930. Skirt slate roof with copper flashing to main block and hipped slate roof to rear addition, having cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth to main block. Inset plaque to entrance addition. Square-headed window openings having concrete sills to first floor of rear block, metal framed multi paned windows to sides of main block, casement windows to front porch and two-over-two sliding sash window to rear elevation (north-west) . Square-headed door opening to main entrance having double-leaf timber panelled door and four-pane overlight. Square-headed openings to side elevations with battened timber door.

Appraisal

The appearance of this functionally designed large town hall is greatly enhanced by the early twentieth century canted entrance addition. The scalloped stepped gable adds much character to the block. Retention of other features, such as the slate roof and early twentieth century metal windows and inset date plaque, further enhances the building. This building has been performing an important social function in Dunmanway for over a hundred years.