Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey bank, built c.1930. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with raised panels between first floor openings, render sill courses to ground floor openings and with render cornice having dentilated brackets forming first floor sill course. Recent lettering, signage and brackets. Square-headed window openings having replacement timber windows to first floor and fixed multiple-pane timber framed windows to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with render doorcase comprising of fluted pilasters with scroll consoles supporting entablature, surrounding double-leaf timber panelled door and margined overlight.

Appraisal

Occupying a prominent position on the Main Street, this building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. It is an interesting twentieth century addition to a predominantly nineteenth century streetscape. Taking inspiration from classical architecture, its mannered features, such as the elongated windows and simplified render detailing, are typical of contemporary banking architecture.