--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, in use as retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks having cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls with painted stone eaves course. Square-headed window openings to upper floors having replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Shopfront to ground floor comprising pilasters with carved consoles supporting name fascia and cornice with canopy. Square-headed window openings to ground floor with fixed single-pane windows over rendered stall risers. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

This interesting building is part of a terrace that is an essential and prominent component of the market place. Though the upper floors window fittings have been replaced, the ground floor retains much of its historic fabric. Its fine shopfront adds much to the character of the building and the streetscape.