--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, now also in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, render corbelling and moulded render eaves course having ornamentation. Painted rendered walls with render sill course to second floor, moulded cornice to below first floor sills and raised render vermiculated quoins. Painted render walls with raised panels to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and raised render surrounds with floral motif panels to upper corners, having replacement uPVC windows. Ground floor openings altered and fixed single-pane display windows inserted flanked by square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors and overlights.

Appraisal

This interesting building is part of a terrace that is an essential and prominent component of the market place. Though the window and door fittings have been replaced, it nonetheless retains its overall late nineteenth century character. The coherent render detailing adds much to the building and the surrounding area.