Atkins

--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted three-bay three-storey commercial outlet, built c.1880. Pitched slate roof with pedimented gable having heavy moulded render parapet with finial, and cornice. Painted rendered walls with moulded sill course to second floor. Render shopfront to ground floor comprising panelled pilasters with paired stylised capital to end bays, supporting fascia with terminating scrolls and having heavy moulded cornice above. Slit opening retaining original fitting to gable apex. Square-headed openings with replacement fittings to remaining floors.

Appraisal

This interesting building is part of a terrace that is an essential and prominent component of the market place. Though the window and door fittings have been replaced, it nonetheless retains its overall late nineteenth century character. The coherent render detailing adds much to the building and the surrounding area.