Crowley and Company

--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted two-bay three-storey commercial outlet, dated 1880. Pitched slate roof with brick parapet having moulded cornice. Painted brick walls with giant brick end pilasters having some roll mouldings to edges, supporting slightly pointed arch above. Date plaque to gable apex. Render plat band below second floor openings. Round-headed window openings with chamfered sides, one-over-one timber sliding sash and fixed windows to second floor. Square-headed openings with replacement timber framed windows to first floor. Bipartite timber framed display window to ground floor with rendered stall riser, canopy, fascia with block cornice and flanking stylised capitals.

Appraisal

This fine building is part of a terrace that is an essential and dominant component of the town centre. Noteworthy as one of the few brick-built buildings in the town, it is of a style, scale and form more commonly found in late nineteenth century cities and large towns, and indicates the prosperity and social aspirations of its builder. Though some features have been replaced, it retains its late nineteenth century character and charm.