--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey L-plan house, built c.1920, having glazed timber and metal porch to front (south) elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Glazed pitched roof to porch having carved timber barge boards with drop finial. Painted rendered walls with rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to front elevation within porch having timber panelled door and overlight. Square-headed door opening to rear (north) with timber panelled door. Square-headed opening to porch (west elevation) having glazed timber door. Enclosed by rubble stone walls with concrete coping. Earlier outbuildings to rear (north and west).

Appraisal

This attractive house has many interesting architectural details, such as the glazed porch which shows evidence of careful design and construction. The retention of other key features including the sliding sash windows further enlivens the façade. The related outbuildings add to its context and setting.