--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former shop, built c.1950, now in use as private house. Possibly incorporating fabric of earlier building. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, uPVC rainwater goods and rendered parapet with decorative panels and finials. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls with sill course to first floor openings. Square-headed tripartite openings to first floor having central one-over-one timber sliding sash windows flanked by timber fixed pane sidelights. Altered square-headed timber fixed pane and casement windows with stone sills and rendered surrounds to ground floor. Square-headed door openings with double-leaf timber panelled doors and overlights.

Appraisal

This eye-catching building occupies a slightly elevated position in Drimoleague’s main street. It makes a positive contribution to the streetscape through its retention of original features. The parapet's artistic detailing particularly noteworthy, while the upper floor window fittings add to its character. These features ensure the building has a continued sense of individuality and architectural distinctiveness.