--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, with later single-bay two-storey block to rear (south). Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, eaves course and corbels. Finials and bargeboards to side elevations (east and west) and to later south block. Lean-to corrugated-iron roof ground floor of south block. Painted rendered walls. Corrugated-iron walls to south block with decorated timber gable. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber glazed door and overlight. Rendered and rubble stone boundary walls to front (north).

Appraisal

This pleasant house, located within Drimoleague village, displays individuality in that it is one of a small number of detached houses within the streetscape. It retains original features and demonstrates a simple form and style which is enlivened by the attention to detail, as seen in the corbelling and bargeboards.