--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1750, with pitched roof additions to rear and recent lean-to extensions to sides (north-west an south-east). Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered gable chimneystacks, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Exposed rubble stone walls to front elevation. Roughcast rendered walls to rear and sides. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, painted concrete lintels and six-over-six timber sliding sash windows to front elevation. Square-headed window openings to rear having stone and concrete sills with replacement uPVC casement windows. Round-headed central door opening with raised render surround and replacement timber panelled door with three-pane fanlight.

Appraisal

Probably originally a typical T-plan eighteenth century house, this fine house retains much of its historic character, particularly apparent in its long horizontal form, steeply pitched roof, substantial chimneystacks and regular proportions. The fenestration pattern, with its wide spacing between the central opening and flanking paired end bay openings is also typical of its time.