--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey house, built c.1780. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimney stacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having painted limestone sills with six-over-six timber sliding sash windows. Multiple pane timber casement window to ground floor. Square-headed opening to entrance with limestone step, timber panelled double-leaf door and five-pane overlight

Appraisal

The building's tall façade, with its symmetrical fenestration, is in keeping with the scale and form of the neighbouring buildings on Main Street. It forms part of a group of rather curiously designed buildings with its neighbours, all of which appear at first sight to be a former pair of houses now in single use, but when considered as a group, would seem to be purpose-built with an off centre doorcase and a central chimneystack. The building retains much of its early character, in the form of diminishing window openings, substantial chimneystacks and timber sliding sash windows.