--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1780. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with rendered eaves course. Square-headed window openings with stone and concrete sills having two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening to front (north-west) entrance having limestone step, replacement timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

The building's tall façade, with its symmetrical fenestration, is in keeping with the scale and form of the neighbouring buildings on Main Street. It forms part of a group of rather curiously designed buildings with its neighbours descending down the hill, all of which appear at first sight to be a former pair of houses now in single use, but when considered as a group, would seem to be purpose-built with an off centre doorcase and a central chimneystack. The building retains much of its early character, in the form of diminishing window openings, substantial chimneystacks and timber sliding sash windows.