--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1780. Pitched slate roof with render coping to gables, rendered chimney stacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered eaves course. Square-headed window openings with stone sills having replacement timber casement windows to ground floor, six-over-six timber sliding sash windows to first floor and three-over-six timber sliding sash windows to second floor. Square-headed opening with battened timber door and overlight.

Appraisal

The simple and regular form of this building is representative of the traditional architectural style employed throughout Castletownshend. The retention of historic features such as timber sash windows, stone sills and slate roof contribute much to its character.