Stables

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan four-bay single-storey former stable, built c.1780, with curved east corner and lower block to south-west. Now in use as outbuilding. Corrugated roof to main block, artificial slate to lower block. Rubble stone walls with cut stone string course. Square-headed window openings with limestone lintel and sill and timber casement window to street elevation. Ashlar voussoirs and sill and six-over-six timber sliding sash windows to courtyard elevation (north-west). Pair of camber-headed carriage openings to courtyard elevation, having ashlar voussoirs and recent replacement battened timber double-leaf doors. Single square-headed door opening with concrete lintel and recent replacement battened timber door to courtyard elevation.

Appraisal

This finely constructed and prominently sited building is an important feature of the Castletownshend streetscape. Although it has evidently been remodelled several times it has retained much of its character. The fine rubble stone masonry work displayed in its walls and arch voussoirs is notable.